Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier
Flag of Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier
Coat of arms of Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier
Motto(s): 
À l'unisson
("At nature's tempo")
Location within La Jacques-Cartier RCM
Location within La Jacques-Cartier RCM
Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier is located in Central Quebec
Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier
Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier
Location in central Quebec
Coordinates: 46°56′N 71°28′W / 46.933°N 71.467°W / 46.933; -71.467[1]
CountryCanada
ProvinceQuebec
RegionCapitale-Nationale
RCMLa Jacques-Cartier
Settled1816
ConstitutedOctober 5, 1985
Government
 • MayorBrent Montgomery
 • Federal ridingPortneuf—Jacques-Cartier
 • Prov. ridingLa Peltrie
Area
 • Total446.50 km2 (172.39 sq mi)
 • Land435.22 km2 (168.04 sq mi)
Population
 • Total3,382
 • Density7.8/km2 (20/sq mi)
 • Pop 2011-2016
Increase 15.3%
 • Dwellings
1,204
Time zoneUTC−5 (EST)
 • Summer (DST)UTC−4 (EDT)
Postal code(s)
Area code(s)418 and 581
Highways
A-573

R-369
R-371
Websitewww.saint-gabriel-de-valcartier.ca

Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier (French pronunciation: [sɛ̃ ɡabʁijɛl də valkaʁtje]) is a municipality in the Capitale-Nationale region of Quebec, Canada, located in the Jacques-Cartier River valley. It has been home to the Canadian Forces Base Valcartier since World War I.

History

In 1647, Robert Giffard de Moncel was granted the Saint-Gabriel seignory that became property of the Jesuits in 1667 and Crown property in 1800. Around 1816, John Neilson (1776-1848), together with Andrew Stuart and Louis Moquin, Quebec lawyers, obtained some 50 concessions in the Saint-Gabriel seignory. This marked the start of the Val-Cartier settlement that was intended to receive Irish and Scottish colonizers.[1]

In 1832, the Parish of Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier was formed when it was detached from Sainte-Catherine(-de-la-Jacques-Cartier) and Charlesbourg. In 1845, the Municipality of Valcartier was created in 1845 but abolished in 1847. The Parish Municipality of Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier was officially established in 1855, then divided in 1862 into two municipalities: Saint-Gabriel-Ouest and Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier.[1]

In 1985, Saint-Gabriel-Ouest and Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier were merged again to form the current municipality.[1]

Demography

Population

Historical Census Data - Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier, Quebec[4]
YearPop.±%
1991 2,754—    
1996 2,204−20.0%
YearPop.±%
2001 2,256+2.4%
2006 2,827+25.3%
YearPop.±%
2011 2,933+3.7%
2016 3,382+15.3%

Private dwellings occupied by usual residents: 1,124 (total dwellings: 1,204)

List of mayors

Climate

Climate data for Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier, 47°00' N , 71°28' W , estimations 1981−2010, Extremes 1958−Present
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Year
Record high °C (°F) 10
(50)
12
(54)
18
(64)
30
(86)
33
(91)
35
(95)
37
(99)
35
(95)
33
(91)
27.5
(81.5)
21
(70)
15
(59)
37
(99)
Mean daily maximum °C (°F) −8.5
(16.7)
−5.8
(21.6)
0.4
(32.7)
7.9
(46.2)
16.5
(61.7)
21.4
(70.5)
24.2
(75.6)
22.6
(72.7)
17
(63)
9.8
(49.6)
2.2
(36.0)
−5.7
(21.7)
8.5
(47.3)
Daily mean °C (°F) −14.6
(5.7)
−12.6
(9.3)
−6.2
(20.8)
2.1
(35.8)
9.6
(49.3)
14.7
(58.5)
17.5
(63.5)
16.2
(61.2)
11
(52)
4.6
(40.3)
−2.2
(28.0)
−10.6
(12.9)
2.4
(36.3)
Mean daily minimum °C (°F) −20.7
(−5.3)
−19.4
(−2.9)
−12.8
(9.0)
−3.7
(25.3)
2.7
(36.9)
7.9
(46.2)
10.7
(51.3)
9.7
(49.5)
5
(41)
−0.7
(30.7)
−6.7
(19.9)
−15.6
(3.9)
−3.7
(25.3)
Record low °C (°F) −44.5
(−48.1)
−43
(−45)
−39
(−38)
−25
(−13)
−12
(10)
−5
(23)
−1.5
(29.3)
−3.5
(25.7)
−10
(14)
−15
(5)
−30.5
(−22.9)
−41
(−42)
−44.5
(−48.1)
Average precipitation mm (inches) 100
(3.9)
80
(3.1)
— 90
(3.5)
110
(4.3)
120
(4.7)
140
(5.5)
130
(5.1)
140
(5.5)
120
(4.7)
110
(4.3)
110
(4.3)
1,340
(52.8)
Average rainfall mm (inches) — — — — — — — — — — — 31.7
(1.25)
—
Average snowfall cm (inches) 80
(31)
65
(26)
50
(20)
15
(5.9)
— 0.0
(0.0)
0.0
(0.0)
0.0
(0.0)
0.0
(0.0)
5
(2.0)
42
(17)
85
(33)
340
(134)
Average precipitation days (≥ 0.2 mm) 18 14 14 12 — 15 15 15 15 15 16 19 182
Average relative humidity (%) 70 66 63 59 53 59 63 62 64 66 74 76 64
Percent possible sunshine 38 43 42 42 44 45 46 47 43 36 30 33 39.5
Source: Environment Canada[5][6][7][8]

See also

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 "Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier (Municipalité)" (in French). Commission de toponymie du Québec. Retrieved 2010-04-19.
  2. 1 2 Ministère des Affaires municipales, des Régions et de l'Occupation du territoire - Répertoire des municipalités: Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier
  3. 1 2 Statistics Canada 2016 Census - Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier census profile
  4. ↑ Statistics Canada: 1996, 2001, 2006, 2011, 2016 census
  5. ↑ "Quebec/Jean Lesage INT'L A, Quebec". Canadian Climate Normals 1981−2010. Environment Canada. 31 October 2011. Retrieved 8 May 2014.
  6. ↑ "QUEBEC/JEAN LESAGE INTL A". Environment Canada. Retrieved July 29, 2015.
  7. ↑ "Quebec (1875-1959)". Canadian Climate Data. Environment Canada. Archived from the original on 10 April 2016. Retrieved 28 March 2016.
  8. ↑ "QUEBEC/JEAN LESAGE INTL". Canadian Climate Data. Environment Canada. Archived from the original on 10 April 2016. Retrieved 28 March 2016.

Media related to Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier at Wikimedia Commons

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.